What is the issue with re-marking and OoO packets?

This question, taken from the CCDE Written Outline, taught me something new. Since that’s the purpose of any certification, I welcome these interesting, if somewhat vague, questions. The main issue with re-marking and Out-of-Order packets can be found in RFC3819: (aka BCP89) “reordering does come at a cost with TCP as it is currently defined.Continue reading “What is the issue with re-marking and OoO packets?”